Home Australian Sound Design Project
Biographical entry

Home | Browse | Search | Previous | Next

seo

Image of seo
Related EntriesPublished Resources
Artist, Sound Designer, Composer, Improviser and Systems Developer
URL: The home page for this entity is located at http://www.overlobe.com/
Alternative Names: Yuille, Jeremy
Jeremy Yuille is a digital media artist specialising in sound and performance. His work (as seo) has been included in exhibitions of net.art (‘::contagion:: - Australian New Media @ the Centenary of Federation’ at The Film Centre, Wellington, NZ.) and sound art festivals such as Liquid Architecture3 (2002), “what is music?” (2002), and as part of an upcoming survey of Australian electronic music at SF MOMA. He has released two full length CD’s : algae rhythm 10 (1996) and arc-hive 1,2,3 (1999) , a mini CD slow…(2001) and a number of pieces included on compilation CD’s over the past five years.

In addition, Jeremy coordinates Digital Media for the department of Communication Design at RMIT, and is also a regular public speaker on the topics of digital literacy, online sound delivery and design, real time performance and system design. His research interest in sound and digital media mean that he is currently working on the sound engine for a networked game (with support from the Cinemedia Digital Media Fund) and interface/interactivity design and management for an online documentary with support from the Cinemedia/ABC multimedia production accord.

 
Related Entries for seo

Work

Top of Page
Published Resources

Journal Articles

  • Yuille, Jeremy, 'webspaces, synaesthesia & new media literacy', Kairos, vol. 8, no. 1, 2002. [ Details... ]

Online Resources


Google
Structure based on ISAAR(CPF) - click here for an explanation of the fields.Prepared by: Iain Mott
Created: 12 March 2002
Modified: 31 July 2003

Published by The University of Melbourne
Comments, questions, corrections and additions: i.mott@unimelb.edu.au
Prepared by: Acknowledgements
Updated: 18 January 2007
http://www.sounddesign.unimelb.edu.au/web/biogs/P000250b.htm

[ Top of page | Australian Sound Design Project Home | Browse | Search ]